WHICH COUNTRIES & STATES HAS MCGREGOR’S PROPER NO. 12 TAKEN OVER

‘WE’RE NOT HERE TO TAKE PART’

Proper 12 whiskey has not only got Ireland going crazy, its cunning marketing machine McGregor has taken over most of America too. Visualize the seismic influence Conor’s launch had in the past 30 days against America’s top whiskey brands.

Conor McGregor's Proper No. Twelve Infographic

STUDY CONTENTS MENU

Data: All search/interest data in this study is from aggregated search queries from Google’s historic global and regional reports, for more information on the methodology see the bottom of the report.

DOWNLOAD DATA CHARTS

WHICH STATES HAS MCGREGOR GOT FRANTICLY WANTING PROPER NO. TWELVE THE MOST?

We decided to investigate which states got caught up in the McGregor marketing spell. We looked at consumer search data between 09/14/18 to 10/14/18 when the two fight focused marketing events happened, and compare it against 3 of the most popular Whiskey brands in the US (Crown Royal, Jack Daniel’s and Jim Beam).

It seems Conor didn’t just come to take part, he came to take over…

Which states has Conor McGregor's Proper No. Twelve taken over - Infographic

DOWNLOAD DATA CHARTS SEE RAW STATE DATA

TOP 5 STATES BY WHISKEY BRAND'S CONSUMER INTEREST

Proper No. Twelve had the biggest search impact in Hawaii, the home of ex-champ BJ Penn and where citizens are well known for their avid love of fighting sports! This was closely followed by Nevada, the state where the UFC 229 events were hosted, then California, Rhode Island, and New Mexico.

*Percentages measure the 4 brands search interest share against each other per US state.

Top 5 states with search interest in Proper No. Twelve

In the top 5 Proper 12 states, a monstrous 41-50% of consumer searches were for Conor’s whiskey compared with the other 3 brands.

Top 5 states with search interest in Jack Daniel's

Jack Daniel’s retained the most search interest out of the 34 brands at 64% in Tennessee (being Jack Daniel’s home state).

Top 5 states with search interest in Crown Royal Canadian

Kentucky also maintained a strong home-state interest, with 48% of consumers searching for Jim Beam out of the 4 brands.

Top 5 states with search interest in Jim Beam

Consumer search interest for Crown Royal was most popular in West Virginia, with 49% searching out of the 4 brands.

DOWNLOAD DATA CHARTS SEE RAW STATE DATA

GLOBAL INTEREST DATA

THE COUNTRIES SEARCHING FOR MCGREGOR’S PROPER NO. TWELVE

TOP 20 COUNTRIES WITH PROPER NO. TWELVE FEVER

The devotion of the Irish is unparalleled, with search popularity peaking at 100, five times more than the next most popular country, the UK. It’s worth noting that there were reports that Proper No. Twelve was selling so quickly in Ireland that leading supermarket chain Tesco’s limited customers to two bottles per visit.

USA, Australia, and Canada also topped the data visualization – it also seems that his fight opponent Khabib’s home country Russian had consumer eyeballs on McGregor’s new drink venture coming in as the country with the 8th highest spike in consumer interest.

*A value of 100 is peak popularity of search globally, a value of 50 is half as popular.

Proper No. 12 global interest

DOWNLOAD DATA CHARTS

RAW SEARCH TREND DATA

VISUALIZE THE LAST 30 DAYS OF SEARCH TRENDS AND RAW STATE DATA

HOW PROPER NO. TWELVE WENT FROM THE UNDERCARD TO BEING THE MAIN EVENT

Proper No. Twelve news began to circulate, and early in September Conor began the marketing with his handy cartel of social media accounts (44.1 million followers on just Instagram, Facebook, and Twitter). From these posts and the media flurry, you see the consumer interest overtake the other 3 brands in early September.

Following this, the UFC 229 press conference on 20th September and UFC 229 heavily sponsored fight on 6th October caused seismic bursts in consumer interest, represented in the chart below.

*A value of 100 is peak popularity of search globally, a value of 50 is half as popular.

Proper No. 12 interest vs other brands

DOWNLOAD DATA CHARTS

WHAT’S YOUR STATE SEARCHING FOR? RAW STATE AND BRAND DATA

Here’s the full list of data, the columns are sortable so check the different volumes of consumer interest over the past 30 days in your state.

* Columns can be sorted by clicking the header, use the arrows on a mobile to flip through whiskey brands

U.S. StateProper 12Jack DanielsCrown RoyalJim Beam
Hawaii5024215
Nevada473869
California46271710
Rhode Island4432915
New Mexico41232412
Colorado40292011
Maryland38272510
New Jersey3739168
Idaho37183213
Utah3729277
Oklahoma36222715
North Dakota35351515
Arizona35292016
New York35292214
Massachusetts35292214
Illinois34301818
Vermont34222222
Washington34213213
Connecticut3340207
Alaska3237238
Delaware32252815
Michigan31282615
Oregon31292713
Missouri30243115
Nebraska29303011
Pennsylvania29342314
Wyoming29223514
Texas28273312
Virginia28283113
Florida27293014
Kansas26263612
Wisconsin26302420
Iowa26233615
New Hampshire26362414
Minnesota26293312
District of Columbia26431912
Indiana24311926
Ohio24293017
Mississippi2331388
Arkansas23283613
South Carolina23412511
North Carolina22283317
Montana21432412
Maine21253618
Alabama17472016
South Dakota17254513
Louisiana1729459
West Virginia17332822
Kentucky16241248
Georgia16402717
Tennessee13641112

DOWNLOAD DATA CHARTS

SELL YOUR PHONE WITH BANKMYCELL

To get an idea of the values you can get when selling your old Phone in the US, check out our latest Phone trade-in pricing below:

CELL PHONE TRADE-IN PRICES

STUDY RESOURCES

DOWNLOADS AND DATA METHODOLOGY

DATA METHODOLOGY

Study data sources

  • BankMyCell accumulated all the top user search queries for volume per whiskey brand using AdWords keyword traffic planner data.
  • The 09/14/18 to 10/14/18 timescale was set to start before the announcement of Proper No. Twelve Whiskey and finish one week after the event to help visualize the highest and lowest points of data available.
  • U.S. subregion data was created by isolating all queries to the U.S within Google Trends where the search data displays single average figures per state for the whole timeframe of the study.

Interest over time query calculations

Numbers represent search interest relative to the highest point on the chart for the given region and time. A value of 100 is the peak popularity for the term. A value of 50 means that the term is half as popular. A score of 0 means there was not enough data for this term.

Interest by subregion query calculations

See in which location your term was most popular during the specified time frame. Values are calculated on a scale from 0 to 100, where 100 is the location with the most popularity as a fraction of total searches in that location, a value of 50 indicates a location which is half as popular. A value of 0 indicates a location where there was not enough data for this term. Note: A higher value means a higher proportion of all queries, not a higher absolute query count.

RESOURCE DOWNLOADS

Download our study assets and resources

PR Pack & Data Request:

We can supply all the data for free upon request, please visit our press room for contact details